DId you contract the COVID-19 virus, beat it, and have aspirations of joining the United States Military? Sorry to break it to you, but you are now disqualified to serve in the military, according to a memo.

Thinkstock

A memo circulating on Twitter states that if an applicant has a confirmed reported history of COVID-19 during the screening process, the applicant will be "permanently disqualify[ed]". The Military Times states that Pentagon spokeswoman, Jessica Maxwell, has confirmed that the memo is, indeed, authentic.

The memo, providing interim guidance for medical qualifications to enter into service during the pandemic, states in paragraph 4 that applicants with a history of COVID-19 confirmed by laboratory test or clinician diagnosis are permanently disqualified.

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Source: Military Times